Return to Headlines

Winners Announced in Second Annual Marion County National History Day Fair

MARCH 1, 2019 - FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Kevin Christian, APR, CPRC, Public Relations Director

352.671.7555 ◊ FAX: 352.671.7735 ◊ CELL: 352.840.3265

Email:  Public.Relations@Marion.k12.fl.us

2019 Themed Logo  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNERS ANNOUNCED IN SECOND ANNUAL

MARION COUNTY NATIONAL

HISTORY DAY FAIR

 

MARION COUNTY – Following this week’s second annual National History Day Fair, Marion County proudly announces the winners for that competition.

 

Students presented history-based projects themed “Triumph and Tragedy in History” on Wednesday afternoon.  Their projects were presented in one of five categories: written paper, visual exhibit, arts performance, in-depth documentary, or online website. Following judging and a public exhibit, winners received their awards in a brief ceremony Wednesday evening.

 

Here’s a listing of this year’s winners:

 

Award

Award Winner

Project Title

School

SPECIAL AWARD

The Florida History Award

Sponsored by Fort King Heritage Association, the prize is awarded to an outstanding entry dealing with Florida history.

Sakshi Bisht

Triumph & Tragedy of the Seminole Wars

Howard Middle School

DOCUMENTARY

First Place Junior Individual Documentary

Morgan Vanderlaan

The Staircase to Suffrage

Osceola Middle School

Second Place Junior Individual Documentary

Rishit Shaquib

The Bosnian War, A War Truly Forgotten

Howard Middle School

First Place Junior Group Documentary

Oliver Walker

Luke Meiers

The Triumphs and Tragedies of the Transcontinental Railroad

Osceola Middle School

Second Place Junior Group Documentary

Juli Gabriel

Alayna Monroe

The Triumph and Tragedies of the Second Seminole War

Osceola Middle School

First Place Senior Group Documentary

Aubrey Linn

Matthew Horhota

Drake Christmas

Lindsey Turk

Marlena Funk

Joan of Arc: The Hero of France

Forest High School

Second Place Senior Group Documentary

Maritza Pinder

Lilliana Levario

Viviano Rojas

The Treaty of Versailles

West Port High School

EXHIBIT

First Place Junior Individual Exhibit

Christian Compton

Mongol Invasion of Japan

North Marion Middle School

Second Place Junior Individual Exhibit

Brenda Bobruk

The Fall of Rome

Lake Weir Middle School

First Place Junior Group Exhibit

Sophia Reed

Molly Taylor

The Triumph and Tragedy of Fort Mose

Osceola Middle School

Second Place Junior Group Exhibit

Amanda Egan

Izabela Zafra

Challenger STS-51-L

Howard Middle School

First Place Senior Individual Exhibit

Kelly Lettis

Freedom and Terror in the French Revolution

Forest High School

Second Place Senior Individual Exhibit

Amy Kennedy

Women’s Rights

North Marion High School

First Place Senior Group Exhibit

Ann Marie Derias

Anna Barckhausen

Nikhila Singu

Vietnam & The Peace Movement: A military tragedy that sparked a social triumph

Vanguard High School

Second Place Senior Group Exhibit

Christine Vianello

Ethan Garcia

Napoleon Bonapart:  Rise to Power

 

Forest High School

PAPER

First Place Junior Paper

Teyanna  Young

Titanic!

Howard Middle School

Second Place Junior Paper

Alexis Ashley

The Triumph & Tragedy of African-American Voting Rights

Osceola Middle School

First Place Senior Paper

Britney Sands

The Life and Legacy of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.

Lake Weir High School

Second Place Junior Paper

Chloe Lundeen

The Age of Exploration: Unmasking the Tragedy Concealed by Triumph

Dunnellon High School

PERFORMANCE

First Place Junior Individual Performance

Logan Martin

The Many Faces of 9/11

Howard Middle School

Second Place Junior Individual Performance

Priya Kairab

The Thirteen: What About Us?

Howard Middle School

First Place Junior Group Performance

Anika Gopalan

Natalie Saint

The Seneca Falls Convention

Howard Middle School

Second Place Junior Group Performance

Shea Lopez

Jasmelyne Barrera Hernandez

Neveah Figueroa

Federalist v. Anti Federalists and the Constitution

Ft. McCoy School

Website

First Place Junior Individual Website

Opal Silva

Dorothea Dix

Horizon Academy

Second Place Junior Individual Website

Matias Colen

The Six Day War:  The Tragedy and Triumph of the Jewish People

Howard Middle School

First Place Junior Group Website

Brendan McLaughlin

Seth Martin

Sebastian Gonzalez

The Triumph & Tragedies of 9/11

Howard Middle School

Second Place Junior Group Website

Jessica Martinez

Justin Salazar

The Salem Witch Trials

Horizon Academy

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winners now advance to the state competition, Florida History Day, held May 5-7.  State winners then head to the National History Day competition at the University of Maryland, College Park, from June 9-13.

 

For more information, contact Lindsey Barber, Social Studies program specialist for Marion County Public Schools, at 352.236.0500 or Lindsey.Barber@marion.k12.fl.us.

#               #               #