• Click here for 2018-2019 Sunshine State List

    Click here for PBS's The Great American Read

    A Dog's Purpose, A (W. Bruce Cameron)

    Across Two Aprils (Irene Hunt)

    Alas Babylon (Pat Frank)

    Anne of Greene Gables (Lucy Maud Montgomery)

    Artemis Fowl (Eoin Colfer)

    Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer

    Black Stallion, The (Farley)

    Boy with the Striped Pajamas, The (John Boyn)

    Children of Blood and Bone (Tomi Adeyemi)

    Cinder (The Lunar Chronicles) (Marissa Meyer)

    Counting by 7’s (Holly Goldberg Sloan)

    Diary of a Young Girl, The (Anne Frank)

    Divergent Series (Veronica Roth)

    Don't Look Behind You (Lois Duncan)

    Ender’s Game (Card)

    Enemy, The (first book in series) (Charlie Higson)

    Everlost (Skinjacker Trilogy) (Neal Shusterman)

    Flowers for Algernon (Keyes)

    Frenzy (Robert Lettrick)

    Girl Who Drank the Moon, The (Barnhill)

    Going Solo (Roald Dahl)

    Good Earth, The (Pearl Buck)

    Gregor the Overlander (Underland Chronicles) (Suzanne Collins)

    Harry Potter Series, The (J.K. Rowling)

    Hunger Games Series, The (Suzanne Collins)

    Jasper Jones (Craig Silvey)

    Johnny Tremain (Esther Forbes)

    Kira (Cynthia Kadohata)

    Land of Stories, The (Colfer)

    Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, The (The Narnia Chronicles) (Lewis)

    Lord of the Flies (Golding)

    Martian Chronicles, The or Fahrenheit 451 (Ray Bradbury)

    Maze Runner (Series) (James Dashner)

    Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children Series (Riggs)

    Mr. Lemoncello’s Library (Grabenstein)

    My Big Fat Zombie Goldfish (Mo O’hara)

    My Side of the Mountain (Jean George)

    Nature of Jade, The (Deb Caletti)

    Neverending Story, The (Ende)

    Percy Jackson Series (Rick Riordan)

    Pigman, The (Paul Zindel)

    Pigman and Me, The (Paul Zindel)

    Redwall Series, The (Brian Jacques)

    Rule of Three Series (Eric Walters)

    Running Lose (Crutcher)

    Series of Unfortunate Events, A/Lemony Snicket Series (Daniel Handler)

    Shackleton’s Stowaway (McKernan)

    Sinister Sweetness of Splendid Academy, The (Loftin)

    Steel Trapp: The Challenge (Ridley Pearson)

    Summer I Saved the World in 65 Days, The (Michele Weber Hurwitz)

    Unwanteds Series (Lisa McMann)

    Unwind (Shusterman)

    Up a Road Slowly (Irene Hunt)

    Upstairs Room, The (Johanna Reiss)

    Wabi: A Hero’s Tale (Joseph Bruchac)

    Walk On, The/Eight Man, The/DH, The (Triple Threat Series) (John Feinstein)

    Watership Down (Richard Adams)

    Where the Mountain Meets the Moon (Grace Lin)

    Witch of Blackbird Pond, The (Elizabeth Speare)

    Wonder (Palacio)

    Wrinkle in Time, A (Madeleine L’Engle)